Ingredient

Stearic Acid

How it works

This is a fatty acid that is naturally found in animal and plants such as cocoa butter. When used in skincare and cosmetics, stearic acid functions as an emollient that protects against moisture loss.

Ingredient Family
Comedogenicity (?)

3

User Skin Reactions (?)

182 User Reactions

29% ☺
71% ☹
Loading...

This month, 53 users found out Stearic Acid caused a negative reaction

How will YOUR skin react to Stearic Acid?

Based on your product reaction history, we can predict what ingredients will work for you

User Reaction Breakdown by Skin type
Skin concerns of users who reacted poorly
Bad products you've used with Stearic Acid

or to see your personalized information.

Good products you've used with Stearic Acid

or to see your personalized information.