Ingredient

Phenoxyethanol

What does it do
How it works

This is a commonly used preservative that inhibits bacterial growth in skincare and cosmetic products. It can be naturally found in green tea but in skincare and cosmetics, phenoxyethanol is often synthetically created.

Ingredient Family
Comedogenicity (?)

None

User Skin Reactions (?)

49 User Reactions

56% ☺
44% ☹
Loading...

This month, 53 users found out Phenoxyethanol caused a negative reaction

How will YOUR skin react to Phenoxyethanol?

Based on your product reaction history, we can predict what ingredients will work for you

User Reaction Breakdown by Skin type
Skin concerns of users who reacted poorly
Bad products you've used with Phenoxyethanol

or to see your personalized information.

Good products you've used with Phenoxyethanol

or to see your personalized information.